Graded Race Winners

Graded Race Winners pre-trained at Soetendal:

Futura

Horse of the Year 2014-2015, Champion Older Male, Champion Middle Distance Colt

Now standing at Drakenstein Stud

1st J&B Met (2000m) Grade 1 (2015)

1st L’Ormarins Queens Plate (1600m) Grade 1 (2015)

1st Champions Cup (1800m) Grade 1 (2015)

1st Beach Beauty Champions Cup (1800m) Grade 1 (2014)

2nd Green Point Stakes (1600m) Grade 2 (2015)

3rd Vodacom Durban July (2200m) Grade 1 (2015)

3rd Green Point Stakes (1600m) Grade 2 (2014)

3rd Vodacom Durban July (2200m) Grade 1 (2014)

3rd Cup Trial (1800m) Grade 3 (2014)

Futura

 

 

 

 

 

Irish Flame

Horse of the Year 2009-2010, Champion 3yo Colt, Champion Stayer at 3. Now standing at Bush Hill Stud

1st SA Derby (2450m) Grade 1 (2010)
1st Daily News 2000 (2000m) Grade 1 (2010) beating BOLD SILVANO
1st Gold Circle Derby (2400m) Grade 2 (2010)
2nd Vodacom Durban July (2200m) Grade 1 (2010)

Via Africa

Champion Sprinter 2013-2014

1st Southern Cross Stakes (1000m) Grade 2 (2012)
1st SA Fillies Sprint (1200m) Grade 1 (2013)
1st Cape Flying Championship (1000m) Grade 1 (2014)
1st City of Pietermaritzburg SA Fillies Sprint (1200m) Grade 1 (2014)

Seventh Plain

Equus Champion 2 year old colt (2014/15)

1st Golden Horseshoe (1400m) Grade 1 (2015)

1st Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion (1200m) Grade 1 (2015)

1st Godolphin Barb (1100m) Grade 3 (2015)

 

Ato

1st Woodlands Handicap Singapore (1200m) Grade 3 (2011)
1st Krisflyer International Sprint (1200m) Grade 1 (2012)
1st Patron’s Bowl Singapore (1600m) Grade 1 (2012)
1st SAAA Fee Stakes (1400m) Grade 3 (2012)

Now standing at stud at Summerhill Stud, KZN

Captain America

1st Horse Chestnut Stakes (1600m) Grade 1 (2015)

1st Green Point Stakes (1600m) Grade 2 (2015)

1st Matchem Stakes (1400m) Grade 3 (2016)

2nd L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate (1600m) Grade 1 (2017)

2nd Horse Chestnut Stakes (1600m) Grade 1 (2016)

2nd Cape Guineas (1600m) Grade 1 (2013)

3rd J&B Met (2000m) Grade 1 (2016)

3rd KRA Guineas (1600m) Grade 2 (2014)

2nd Investec Cape Derby (2000m) Grade 1 (2014)

1st Lanzerac Ready to Run Sale Million (1400m) (2013)

Captain America

Edict of Nantes

1st Investec Derby (2000m) Grade 1 (2017)

1st Daily News 2000 (2000m) Grade 1 (2017)

2nd Selangor Cup (1600m) Grade 2 (2017)

Safe Harbour

1st Lanzerac Ready To Run Stakes (1400m) 2016

2nd Cape Fillies Guineas (1600m) Grade 1 (2016)

2nd Paddock Stakes (1800m) Grade 1 (2017)

2nd SA Fillies Classic (1800m) Grade 1 (2017)

3rd Woolavington Stakes (2000m) Grade 1 (2017)

Live Life

1st CTS 1200 (1200m) $500 000 (2017)

1st Sceptre Stakes (1200m) Grade 2 (2017)

Search Party

1st Cape Merchants (1200m) Grade 2 (2016)

2nd Tsogo Sun Sprint (1200m) Grade 1 (2017)

Beach Goddess

1st Champagne Stakes (1200m) Grade 3 (2016)

1st Laisserfaire Stakes (1100m) Listed (2016)

3rd Sceptre Stakes (1200m) Grade 3 (2017)

Francia

1st Winter Oaks (2200m) Listed (2016)

1st Settlers Trophy (2400m) Listed (2016) – 1st female in 13 years

Black Arthur

1st Politician Stakes (1800m) Grade 3 (2016)

1st Canon Guineas (1600m) Grade 2 (2016)

Cuvee Brut

1st Vasco Prix du Cap (1400) Grade 3 (2016)

Eighth Wonder

1st Magnum Cape Classic (1400m) Grade 3 (2015)

2nd Winter Derby (2400m) Grade 3 (2016)

 

Petala

1st Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (1200m) Grade 3 (2015)

Double Whammy

1st Lanzerac Diana Stakes (1400m) Grade 3 (2014)

1st Lady’s Pendant (1200m) Listed (2016)

2nd Choice Carriers Championship (1400m) Grade 2 (2014)

4th Avontuur Estate Cape Fillies Guineas (1600m) Grade 1 (2014)

Jet Set Go

3rd Choice Carriers Championship (1400m) Grade 2 (2014)

3rd Avontuur Estate Cape Fillies Guineas (1600m) Grade 1 (2014)

1st Champions Juvenile Cup (1400m) Grade 3 (2014)

Dynastic Power

1st Betting World 1900 (1900m) Grade 2 (2015)

2nd Winter Classic (1800m) Grade 3 (2014)

1st Winter Derby (2400m) Grade 3 (2014)

Touch The Sky

1st Syringa Handicap (1600m) Listed (2015)

1st Oaks Trial (2000m) Listed (2014)

3rd Woolavington (2000m) Grade 1 (2014)

Flax

1st Committee’s Prize (1600m) Grade 3 (2015)

1st Jumbo Jet Trophy (1400m) Grade 3 (2014)

1st Chairman’s Trophy (1800m) Grade 2 (2013)

1st Raffles Cup Singapore (1800m) Grade 1 (2012)

A Boy Named Sue

1st Lektron Chairman’s Cup (3200m) Grade 3 (2013)

Northern Heritage

1st Champagne Stakes (1200m) Grade 3 (2012)

Happy Forever

1st Senor Santa Handicap (1160m) Grade 2 (2014)
4th Golden Horse Sprint (1200m) Grade 1 (2014)

Flash Drive

1st Cape of Good Hope Nursery (1200m) Grade 3 (2013)